The Pocahontas Bands

CONTEST RULES & GUIDELINES


Any high school band that is a member of its state band association is invited to compete.

No more than 22 bands will be accepted for the Redskin Classic.  In the event 9 or less bands enter, the contest may cancel.

The entry fee is $185.  Bands are not officially entered until their entry fee is received.

Classification is determined by the total number of musicians performing - this INCLUDES percussion.

Bands may elect to enter a larger classification if they choose, but not a lower one.

Performance order is determined within classifications by placement of the previous year's competition.  Bands who did not compete the previous year will be scheduled ahead of bands that competed, by reverse order of entry.

The classes break down as follows:
Class A:       1-25 musicians
Class AA:     26-50 musicians
Class AAA:   51-74 musicians
Class AAAA: 75-105 musicians
Class AAAAA:  106 or more musicians

There is no minimum or maximum show length.  However, bands have 16 minutes of "stadium time."  This time begins at the scheduled performance time, unless a band has caused the competition to run behind.  Any band who causes the contest to adjust the scheduled times for other bands will be assessed a 2 point “delay of contest” penalty.

• Penalties are extremely rare, and will only be used if a band causes the competition to be unfair for the other bands.
• Musicians MAY NOT warmup outside the designated warm up areas.  This does not apply to colorguards or marching blocks unless an amplifying sound system is used.
• No fire or fireworks will be allowed in the stadium, nor will any prop or effect that could potentially damage the contest field.  Bands who violate this rule will be DISQUALIFIED, and no refund given.  This rule is in place to assure managers of contest sites that their fields will not be damaged.
• Penalties can only be assessed by the contest director, and will be subtracted from the overall band score after judging is complete.  The judges will not be informed of potential penalties.  Penalties can only be assessed for the items listed above, or for unsportsmanlike conduct on the part of any band member, director, staff member, or PARENT.

Ties in scores will not be broken.

The top five scoring bands, regardless of classification, will be considered "Finalists."  In the event a large number of bands have entered, the contest reserves the right to increase the number of these "Finalists."

The contest is run on a caption-judged format.  There are six band judges.  Each judge will be responsible for a portion of the band's total score - no scores will be dropped, and no averages are taken.

Please note that while caption-based judging is in place, the system is designed for bands to be evaluated on a one-time performance.  This differs from BOA-type scoring in that the criteria-based rubrics less rigorous, making it easier for bands to earn Superior and Excellent ratings.

There are two judges each in the captions of MUSIC, MARCHING, and OVERALL EFFECT.  The Music judges will each be responsible for 20% of the band's score.  Music, therefore, will consitute 40% of the band's score.

Each of the Marching and Effect judges will be responsible for 15% of the band's total score.  EFFECT is defined as the relationship between the musical and visual presentations.  While they may contribute to the band's effect, audience reaction and special effects are not being judged.

There is one judge each for PERCUSSION, and COLORGUARD performance.  These judges determine placement and awards within their captions - they do not affect the band's score.

A numerical score determines the band's rating and ranking, as well as those of the auxiliary units.  Ratings are assigned as follows:
I (Superior)      80.0-100.0
II (Excellent)    60.0 - 79.9
III (Average)     40.0 - 59.9
IV (Below Avg)  0.0 - 39.9

If weather conditions are considered by the contest director to be unsafe, the event will be declared a rainout.  Unsafe conditions include, but are not limited to, extremely heavy rain, the presence of lightning, or the issuance of weather warnings.

If the contest is called a rainout before it begins, the contest will move indoors (if facilities are available), and the competition will become a standstill music competition.  Marching performance will not be judged.

If facilities are not available, the contest will be canceled.  The entry fees will be refunded, minus an amount to cover the judges' travel expenses.  These expenses will be totaled, divided by the number of registered bands, and withheld equally from all bands' entry fees.  The remainder will be returned.  Note:  Refunds will not be made to bands who choose to pull out of the contest before it is officially canceled.

Refunds will not be made for bands who cancel out of the event after the registration deadline.

THE REDSKIN CLASSIC

Marching Band Championship

Saturday, September 30, 2017

Deadline for Entry:  September 18

AWARDS

IN EACH CLASS:
TOP THREE DRUMLINES
TOP THREE COLORGUARDS
OUTSTANDING SOLOIST
TOP THREE BANDS, INCLUDING CLASS CHAMPION
EACH BAND EARNING A SUPERIOR RATING
EACH BAND EARNING AN EXCELLENT RATING

OVERALL:
TOP THREE MUSIC SCORES
TOP THREE MARCHING SCORES
TOP THREE EFFECT SCORES
MOST ENTERTAINING BAND
OVERALL FIFTH PLACE*
OVERALL FOURTH PLACE
OVERALL THIRD PLACE
OVERALL SECOND PLACE
REDSKIN CLASSIC GRAND CHAMPION

*The contest reserves the right to increase the number of "finalists" based on the number of bands that perform.



2016 Results


THE TOP SIX

1.  Jonesboro High School - Grant Harbison, director

2. Greene County Tech High School - Keith Dortch, director

3. Highland High School - Greg Bruner, director

4. Harrisburg High School - Steven Cazort, director

5. Westside High School - Nathan Bratten, director

6. Valley View High School - Rod Plunkett, director


CLASS CHAMPIONS
A:  Rector High School - Daniel Van Aalsburg, director

AA: Harrisburg High School - Steven Cazort, director

AAA: Highland High School - Greg Bruner, director

AAAA:  Greene Co. Tech High School - Keith Dortch, director

AAAAA: Jonesboro High School - Grant Harbison, director


MOST ENTERTAINING BAND
Greene County Tech



2017 ROSTER OF COMPETITORS


Class A

Corning High School - Corning, AR

Trumann High School - Trumann, AR


Class AA

Ripley High School - Ripley, TN

Hoxie High School - Hoxie, AR

Piggott High School - Piggott, AR

Gosnell High School - Gosnell, AR

Harrisburg High School - Harrisburg, AR


Class AAA

Walnut Ridge High School - Walnut Ridge, AR

Westside High School - Jonesboro, AR

Highland High School - Hardy, AR



Class AAAA

Obion Co. Central High School - Troy, TN

Jonesboro High School - Jonesboro, AR



Class AAAAA

Paragould High School - Paragould, AR






2017 Judging Panel:

Music:  Steve Warner - Jonesboro, AR

Music:  Marcy Wells - Greenbrier, AR

Marching:  Ken Williams - Malvern, AR

Marching:  Chris Tate  - Forrest City, AR

Effect:  Leigh Boyce - Trenton, TN

Effect:  Cathy Coonis - Seymour, MO

Colorguard:

Percussion:



Past Participants

Bald Knob High School
Bald Knob, Arkansas
Participant 2004, 2011

Batesville High School
Batesville, Arkansas
Class AAAA Champion 2007, 2012, 2014
Finalist 2007, 2012, 2014

Briarcrest Christian High School
Eads, Tennessee
Participant 2005

Brighton High School
Brighton, Tennessee
Finalist 2009

Blytheville High School
Blytheville, Arkansas
Participant 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2013, 2015, 2016

Conway High School
Conway, Arkansas
Grand Champion 2013
Class AAAAA Champion 2013

Corning High School
Corning, Arkansas
Participant 2003, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016

Cross County High School
Cherry Valley, Arkansas
Participant 2010, 2011, 2012

Dardanelle High School
Dardanelle, Arkansas
Finalist 2014
Most Entertaining 2014

DeWitt High School
DeWitt, Arkansas
Participant 2010

Dyer County High School
Newbern, Tennessee
Participant 2014

Dyersburg High School
Dyersburg, Tennessee
Class AA Champion 2013
Finalist 2013

East Poinsett County High School
Lepanto, Arkansas
Participant 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

East Prairie High School
East Prairie, Missouri
Participant 2016

Gosnell High School
Gosnell, Arkansas
Class AA Champion 2003, 2004, 2006
Class A Champion 2011
Finalist 2006
Participant 2005, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

Greene County Tech High School
Paragould, Arkansas
Class AAAA Champion 2009, 2010, 2015, 2016
Class AAA Champion 2011, 2013
Class AA Champion 2014
Finalist 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Most Entertaining Band 2015, 2016
Participant 2004

Harrisburg High School
Harrisburg, Arkansas
Grand Champion 2007
Class A Champion 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2014
Class AA Champion 2007, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016
Finalist 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016

Highland High School
Hardy, Arkansas
Class AAA Champion 2016
Class AA Champion 2009, 2010
Finalist 2009, 2010, 2016

Hoxie High School
Hoxie, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2007, 2009
Finalist 2013
Participant 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010

Jonesboro High School
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Grand Champion 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
Class AAAA Champion 2004, 2005
Class AAAAA Champion 2003, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
Finalist 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

Lake Hamilton High School
Pearcy, Arkansas
Grand Champion 2003
Class AAAA Champion 2003
Finalist 2003

Liberty High School
Mountain View, Missouri
Participant 2003

Marion High School
Marion, Arkansas
Finalist 2003, 2004

Milan High School
Milan, Tennessee
Class AAA Champion 2009
Finalist 2009, 2010, 2011

Mountain Home High School
Mountain Home, Arkansas
Finalist 2012

Mountain View High School
Mountain View, Arkansas
Participant 2007, 2012, 2016

Nettleton High School
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Class AA Champion 2005
Finalist 2005, 2007

Newport High School
Newport, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2010
Participant 2005, 2009, 2011

Obion Co. Central High School
Troy, Tennessee
Class AAA Champion 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010
Finalist 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011

Ozark High School
Ozark, Arkansas
Participant 2015

Piggott High School
Piggott, Arkansas
Finalist 2007, 2011, 2012
Participant 2003

Rector High School
Rector, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2016
Participant (info tba)

Rivercrest High School
Wilson, Arkansas
Finalist 2004
Participant 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016

South Side High School
Jackson, Tennessee
Finalist 2010
Participant 2011

Southside High School
Batesville, Arkansas
Participant 2014

Trumann High School
Trumann, Arkansas
Class A Champion 2012, 2013, 2015
Finalist 2009
Participant 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2016

Valley View High School
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Class AAA Champion 2014, 2015
Finalist 2014, 2015, 2016
Participant 2007, 2009

Walnut Ridge High School
Walnut Ridge, Arkansas
Finalist 2015
Participant 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014

West Memphis High School
West Memphis, Arkansas
Finalist 2009
Participant 2010

Westside High School
Jonesboro, Arkansas
Finalist 2012, 2015, 2016
Participant 2006