CURRENT ANNOUNCEMENTS




CONGRATULATIONS TO THE POCAHONTAS MEMBERS OF THE 2018 ALL-STATE BANDS!

Clark Chastain- Concert Band

Juliana Griffith - Symphonic Band

Matthew Waymon - Symphonic Band

Cryztiane Hicks - alternate




CONGRATULATIONS to the PHS students named to the 2018 All-Region Bands!


First Band

Clark Chastain - 3rd chair tuba (*)

Dylan Cotter - 9th chair percussion (*)

Kyle Dooley - 7th chair trombone (*)

Gracie Fears - 22nd chair clarinet

Juliana Griffith - 5th chair clarinet (*)

Emily Long - 6th chair euphonium (*)

Ashlyn Marlow - 11th chair clarinet (*)

Connor Murray - 4th chair euphonium (*)

Ashley Tweedy - 12th chair clarinet (*)

Matthew Waymon - 1st chair tuba (*)

* indicates qualifiers for All-State Tryouts


Second Band

Jordan Bailey - 7th chair percussion

Willa Berry - 12th chair clarinet

Jordan Champion - 11th chair flute

Carlie Crabtree - 12th chair flute

Bryce DeBoard - 4th chair trombone

Emily Johnson - 1st chair percussion

Kira Rogers - 5th chair trumpet

Eli Smith - 4th chair flute

Logan Tharp - 3rd chair french horn

Meagan White - 16th chair clarinet


Alternates

Hallee Boals - bass clarinet alternate

Tyler Dooley - french horn alternate

Taylor Kingery - trombone alternate

Peyton Stallings - french horn alternate

Anna Weisenbach - flute alternate



CONGRATULATIONSto the PJHS students named to the 2018 All-Region Bands!


First Band

Savannah Johnson - 15th chair clarinet

Jaden King - 10th chair clarinet

Dylan Knoche - 8th chair tuba

Julia Morgan - 20th chair clarinet

Brook Reyes - 4th chair percussion

Madison Roper - 18th chair clarinet

Jasmine Smith - 9th chair clarinet

Layton Stockwell - 7th chair trumpet
Kacie Wilson - 2nd chair bari sax



Second Band

William Beaver - 2nd chair trumpet

Ethan Campagna - 6th chair trombone

Madalyn Hogan - 8th chair percussion

Abby Kingery - 1st chair euphonium

Ashlyn Kratz - 14th chair clarinet

Drue Krauss - 18th chair clarinet

Bianca Manciaz - 1st chair bass clarinet

Garrett Mitchell - 4th chair trombone

Trevor Tyler - 4th chair french horn

Ray Weed - 7th chair percussion



Alternates

Blake Caldwell - 1st tuba alternate

Allyson Marlow - 2nd flute alternate

MiKaila Rice - 1st trombone alternate

Kayla Young - 6th clarinet alternate


Congratulations to Juliana Griffith and Matthew Waymon, who have been selected to participate in the UCA Honors Wind Ensemble!


Congratulations to Kyle Dooley, who was named 4th chair in the All-Region Jazz Band.  He has qualified to audition for the all-state jazz band!


CONGRATULATIONS MARCHING REDSKINS!  For the second year in a row, the band is the Arkansas Bronze Medalist at the State Marching Championships! 


CONGRATULATIONS MARCHING REDKSINS!  At the Championship at the Rock, the band place second in it's class, won outstanding colorguard in class and just missed finals by 0.2 points!


CONGRATULATIONS MARCHING REDSKINS!    All superior ratings at region qualifies the band to compete at State Championship for the second year in a row!


CONGRATULATIONS MARCHING REDSKINS!  At the Southeast Missouri Regional (SEMOBDA), the band was the class 3 champion, winning high music, high visual, outstanding colorguard, outstanding drum major, and outstanding percussion.  In the overall rankings, the band tied for 2nd, and was treated to a very positive reaction from the contest announcer.


CONGRATULATIONS MARCHING REDSKINS!  At the Mid-South Classic in Jonesboro, the band was the class AAA champion, took 1st in class colorguard and drumline, won best soloist (Eli Smith), earned 5th place overall, and won the most entertaining band award.  Well done, guys!

The Pocahontas Bands


COMING EVENTS


Tuesday, April 17

The recital has been canceled due to conflicts with the school testing schedule.  Apologies for any inconvenience.


Thursday, April 19

REGION SOLO & ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL

Highland High School

Depart 2:40p

Return  10:00p?


Tuesday, May 8

SPRING CONCERT & AWARDS NIGHT

for High School and Beginning Bands

6:30p - JR High Gym


Monday, May 14

SPRING CONCERT & AWARDS NIGHT

for 7th & 8th grade Bands

6:30p - JR High Gym


Friday, May 18

GRADUATION

(Required for 8th-11th graders)



Events yet to be scheduled:

• Region-Ready Trip

• Colorguard Auditions

• Drumline Auditions